Governing Body

 Barnsley A Andrew Barnsley
Parent Governor term Jul 2017 – Jul 2021
Member of Finance CommitteeMember of Premises, Health & Safety Committee
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
I have attended all of the Full Governing Body meetings to date in 2016/17 & 2017/18.
I have lived in Barnes for over 17 years and have a son at Barnes Primary School. I was elected a parent governor in 2013.As a family, we dedicate a lot of time to the school and, as a governor, I currently sit on the finance and premises committees.I am the founding partner of a corporate finance advisory boutique and hope to transfer some of my knowledge and skills from business to help get best value for the school and our children.

 

Chapman J Jonathan Chapman
Co-opted Governor current term Nov 2016 – Nov 2020 Governor since 2004
Chair of HT Performance Management Sub-committeeMember of Finance CommitteeMember of Pay & Performance Committee
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
I have attended all of the FGB meetings to date in 2015/16 except for Sept 2015 and all FGB Meetings during 2014/15. I have attended all committee meetings to date during 2015/16
Whilst my three children have all left Barnes Primary now, I still find the challenges of school governance an interesting alternative to my day job in advertising and media. I was Chair of Governors between 2008 and 2014 and have been Chair of the Headteacher Remuneration Committee since 2008 as well as being on the Finance Committee and Pay and Personnel Committee. Outside of work and apart from being the kids Uber, I go to watch Chelsea as often as possible, play a bit of 5-a-side and enjoy the local cinema.

 

Peter William Dornan
Co-opted Governor current term Dec 2014 – Dec 2018. Previously Associate Member. Chair from September 2016
Chair of Full Governing Body since 2016 Chair of Premises, Health & Safety Committee since 2015
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17 and 2017/to date; likewise for the Premises Committee meetings except 22 Feb 18
I have one daughter, Betsy, at the school, and one daughter, Evie, who is now at RPA, having had a wonderful education at BPS.

By day I have spent my career within the design and construction world. For the last 10 years I have worked for a global property consultancy, and predominantly with global corporate clients looking after their property portfolios across Europe, Middle East and Africa.

When not trying to learn to plait hair (how hard??) I am often found swimming, cycling and/or running somewhere around Barnes/Ham/Europe.

 

Greatholder J Jane Greatholder
Co-opted Governor current term Mar 2015 – Mar 2019
Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Committee Link governor to Premises Committee
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings since March 2015 to date with the exception of 30 March 2017.  I have attended all meetings of the Teaching Learning and Inclusion Committee since June 2016 to date.
I have 2 children, Hayley in year 7 and Joe in year 5, we joined the school in 2009. I work as a transport planner at Richmond and Wandsworth Councils.  I have enjoyed helping to set up cycling projects at Barnes Primary – and taking children to City Hall to collect TFL’s award for being a School of Excellence in cycling.

I am learning to tap dance and gleaning gardening tips from our expert allotment neighbours.

 

Mark Stephen Hartley
Headteacher since 2006
Member of Finance CommitteeMember of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion CommitteeMember of Pay & Personnel Committee                       School lead for Child Protection/safeguarding
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests other than the fact that I am Headteacher at the school.
I have attended all Full Governing Body & Committee meetings in 2016/17 and all to date in 2017/18.
Prior to becoming Headteacher of Barnes Primary School in January 2006, I worked for a Local Education Authority as a School Improvement Adviser. Before that I was the Headteacher of Ashburnham Primary School for five years.I have an M.A. in Educational Management and Administration and an M.B.A. in Educational Leadership.When I’m not working I travel widely; cycle; swim; visit beautiful gardens; go to the theatre and watch films.

 

Jepson S Susan Karen Jepson
Co-opted Governor current term Dec 2014 – Dec 2018 Previously Associate member
Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion CommitteeMember of Premises & Health & Safety CommitteeMember of Finance CommitteeLink Governor for Health & Safety2nd Link Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests other than the fact that I am Deputy Headteacher at the school.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings and Committee meetings in 2014/15, 2015/16, 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 to date in with the exception of the November 2015 meeting. I have attended all Committee meetings in 2014/15, 2015/16, 2016/2017 and 2017/2018 to date except one Premises Committee meeting.
I have been Deputy at the school since 1999. At that time the school was one form of entry and known as Westfields. I have been part of the school as it has transformed into the successful and thriving two form entry organisation that it now is. Prior to joining Barnes I worked, for six years, in the very large (8 form entry; 3-18 years) popular and successful British international school in Thailand: Bangkok Patana.I have an MA in Education and have passed the National Headteachers’ Qualification (NPQH).When I am not at school, I enjoy spending time with family and friends. I particularly enjoy travelling to new places, being outdoors in the fresh air: walking, running, cycling or playing tennis.

 

Lord A Antonia Elizabeth Lord
Co-opted Governor current term Dec 2014 – Dec 2018 Previously Associate Member
Member of Finance CommitteeMember of Premises, Health & Safety CommitteeMember of Pay & Personnel Committee
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests other than the fact that I am Business Manager at the school.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings and committee meetings to date in 2016/17 and in 2017/18.
Prior to joining the school, I spent nearly 30 years in asset finance and asset management. Both my children attended Barnes Primary, a wonderful foundation for their transition to secondary school. Now they are teenagers, I enjoy debating concepts such as freedom, trust and responsibility, torturing them on long weekend walks and messing about on our boat.
Janyne Pinchbeck
Co-Opted Governor current term is from November 2016 to November 2020
For the academic year 2017/18 I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests
 I have attended all of the Full Governing Body meetings since I was elected in November 2017
I have one child at the school in reception and a younger daughter currently attending the Barnes Village nursery.  I am a corporate/commercial lawyer and Head of Group Legal for a large private schools group.  I hope that my legal background and love of reading long procurement contracts will make me a useful addition to the team!  In my spare time I enjoy running, practicing Thai kickboxing and baking and eating cakes.

 

Peter Berwyn Evans
Parent Governor – Term July 2017 to July 2021
Member of Pay and Policies committee
For the academic year 2017 to 2018 I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests I have attended all of the FGB meetings to date in 2017
I have lived in Barnes for over ten years and have two daughters in Barnes Primary School.   I am passionate about contributing to the future success of this wonderful school and feel privileged to have been voted in as a Parent Governor.  Although still in the early stages of the term I’m thoroughly enjoying the role so far.  I am a commercial Airline Pilot for British Airways flying a worldwide long haul network.

 

 Rees J Jeremy Thomas Rees
Co-opted Governor current term Nov 2016 – Nov 2020.Governor since 2003
Chair of Finance Committee

Member of Premises, Health & Safety Committee

Member of Pay & Personnel Committee

Member of Headteacher Performance Management sub-committee

For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17 and to date in 2017/18.

I have attended all committee meetings in 2016/17 & to date in 2017/18 with the exception of the Finance Committee meeting on Nov 7th 2017.

A Sheen resident since 1992, I’m a former Barnes parent, having seen my two boys pass happily and successfully through the school. I’ve sat on the Governing Body since 2003, spending five as Vice Chair. With the Site Manager, I conduct the annual Safe Places review of the school premises. I’m a Chartered Engineer and work as the managing director of a technology company in the broadcast sector so I have a natural interest in the teaching and learning of science and technology at Barnes. When not working, I spend my spare time watching, coaching and refereeing rugby at London Welsh RFC. As a result of participating in a charity rowing trip down the Mississippi River in 2014, I’m a late convert to the sport of skiffing.

 

Alexander Thomas Lee Russell
Parent Governor term April 2016 – April 2020
 Chair of Pay and Personal committee
For the academic year 2017/2018, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings and all committee meetings since April 2016 to date.
As a parent of two children at the school I’m passionate about the wonderful environment for learning that Barnes Primary provides.  My background is in Computing and Broadcast Engineering and I am a Chartered Engineer and STEM Ambassador.  I have worked in broadcasting since I left University, initially for the BBC, then Siemens and now for Digital UK who are responsible for the technology behind Freeview and Freeview Play.

I’ve been a resident of Barnes living a few doors away from the school since 2006 and I love the community of Barnes and the area that the school serves.

I’m proud to be a governor of Barnes Primary and currently chair the Pay and Personal sub-committee.

Shephard A Alexandra Tamsin Shephard
Co-opted Governor current term Mar 2015 – Mar 2019
Member of Finance Committee and Pay and Personnel committee
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings and all committee meetings since March 2015 to date.
I am passionate about family, food and travel and am a parent of Emily (Y5).I have lived 6 doors down from the school for over 12 years and like to keep things local by running a corporate training consultancy and drinks consultancy from an office in Mortlake.
Alex Woods
Staff Governor – current term  February 2017-February 2021
 For the academic year 2017/18 I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests
I have attended all of the Full Governing Body meetings since I was elected in February 2017
I took my degree in Classics before qualifying as a lawyer and spending seven years at the criminal bar. Having decided that there was something to be gained from keeping more salubrious company, I joined the Barnes team in 2014 as a trainee and have been teaching in Year 5 ever since. In 2016, I became the staff governor.  On Friday evenings, I leave school to start my weekend job, looking after my three children, Martha (9), Otto (7) and Audrey (3). In my spare time, I enjoy running, swimming and buying books which I will endeavour to read before retirement.​
 Stockley G Cllr. Gemma Stockley
Local Authority Governor term Nov 2014 – Nov 2018
Member of Premises, Health & Safety Committee
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17 and to date in 2017/18.
I have lived in Barnes/ Mortlake for over 10 years.  I was elected as a councillor for Mortlake and Barnes Common in 2010, and have been the LA Governor for Barnes Primary School since then.  Professionally I am a Sales Director for an independent film company.  I enjoy running, food (hence the running), skiing and watching rugby

 

Standing N Nigel Standing
Co-opted Governor current term Dec 2016 – Nov 2020. Previously Community Governor since 2010
Vice Chair of Governors, Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Committee, 1st Link Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings and Committee meetings in 2017/18 to date.
I have worked since June 2014 at leading UK City of London based skills development organisation as their Group Head of Employee Learning & Development. This internationally renowned not-for-dividend organisation has a 140 year heritage and is proud to hold a Royal Charter.

Previously I worked for a Fortune 500 International B2B organisation over 22 years across Sales, Sales Management and Project Management roles. Spending the last 7 years in leadership roles within their pan European Learning & Development function. My wife and I have been Barnes residents for 20 years. I am passionate about travelling, rugby, business and developing our next generations through education.

Wilson R Rachel Wilson
Co-opted Governor current term Nov 2012 – Nov 2016 Previously Teaching Staff Governor
Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Committee Link Governor for Science
For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests other than the fact that I am a teacher at the school.
I have attended all Full Governing Body meetings to date in 2016/2017 and 2017/18.
I have been a teacher at Barnes Primary School since September 2005. Prior to Barnes, I taught for three years in an inner city London primary school in Brixton. Before training to be a teacher, I worked as a project manager for UK Sport in London as well as for the London local authorities in their Brussels’ office. When I am not teaching or enjoying family time, I enjoy current affairs, film, swimming and guaranteed sunshine.
  Anna Freeland
 Associate Member
 Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Committee
 For the academic year 2017/18, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests other than the fact that I am a teacher at the school.
RESIGNED Cllr. Christine Coralie Percival
Co-opted Governor current term Nov 2012 – Nov 2016Previously Co-opted & LA Governor
Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Committee Member of Pay & Personnel Committee Member of Headteacher Performance Management Sub-committee
For the academic year 2015/16, I declare I have no pecuniary or business interests.
.

 

====VACANT===== Name
Co-opted Governor

 

Clerk to Governors – Alison Smart

============All Governors and the Clerk can be contacted via the school ============

NOTE: Governors’ declarations and attendance data is updated annually. Next review date September 2016.

The Governing Body

The governing body has overall responsibility for managing the school effectively. The full governing body meet five times a year under the leadership of the Chair of Governors. The Headteacher is responsible for the internal organisation, management and day-to-day running of the school. He is accountable to the governing body for the decisions he takes. The Headteacher and the governing body take joint responsibility for the strategic direction of the school. This group also has responsibility for ensuring that the school spends its money efficiently, achieving best value for tax payers’ money. In addition, members are involved in the appointment of staff, monitoring the delivery of the school curriculum and maintaining and developing the school premises.

Much of the work of the governing body is done through a committee structure. There are four committees with delegated powers to make decisions:

  • Teaching, Learning & inclusion
  • Finance
  • Pay & Personnel
  • Premises, Health & Safety

We are aligned with the new regulations for the composition of Local Authority maintained schools governing bodies that came into effect in September 2012. These were that governing bodies can have

  • a minimum of seven members of the governing body
  • a minimum of two elected parent governors
  • a maximum of one local authority governor; governing bodies can now set criteria for LA governors and reject those that do not meet them
  • a maximum of one elected staff governor (not including the headteacher) Staff may be appointed as co-opted governors provided staff (including the headteacher) comprise no more than 1/3 of the total governing body.
  • partnership (co-opted) governors – who must have skills to contribute to effective governance and success of the school.

The community governor and sponsor governor category have been abolished and a co-opted governor category has been created

Our full governing body is made up of the following members:

  • Parent governors – selected by election (or appointment if insufficient people stand for election) and drawn from parents and carers of children at the school.
  • Staff governor – selected by election from teaching and support staff working at the school
  • Partnership (co-opted) governors – appointed by the governing body as they have skills that contribute to the effectiveness of the governing body
  • Local Authority (LA) governor – appointed by the LA
  • Associate members (not governors) – appointed by the governing body to attend committee meetings and/or full governing body meetings due to their particular skills or experience.

 

In accordance with the school’s Instrument of Government 20th November 2014, the Full Governing Body of Barnes Primary school currently comprises:

  • 2 parent governors
  • the Headteacher
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 13 co-opted governors

The term of office for all governors is 4 years.

Parent governors:

  • have a child at the school
  • are elected by parents at the school
  • serve a term of 4 years.